PPI - Radically Pragmatic
[…] • Donate
Skip to content
  • Home
  • About
    • About Us
    • Locations
    • Careers
  • People
  • Projects
  • Our Work
  • Events
  • Donate

Our Work

A Defense of the ‘For Cause’ Termination Provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act

  • July 31, 2025
  • Andrew Gavil
  • William E. Kovacic
Download PDF

INTRODUCTION

On March 18, 2025, President Donald Trump purported to dismiss Commissioners Rebecca Kelly Slaughter and Alvaro M. Bedoya from their seats on the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) without cause and prior to the expiration of their terms. His actions contravened Section 1 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41, which provides that “[a]ny Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office,” and rested upon the bare assertion that he was exercising his authority under Article II of the Constitution.